Is Caffe D'Vita Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nondairy Creamer (Contains Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolving), Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Artificial Flavor), Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Dutch Processed), Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose (Splenda(r) Brand)
Check Caffe D'Vita Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caffe D'Vita Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Caffe D'Vita Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


