Is Cains Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Olive Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Spice, Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise.), Cellulose Gel (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Lactic Acid, Egg White Solids, Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Inactive Dry Yeast, Cellulose Gum (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives] (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color [Titanium Dioxide] (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Oleoresin Paprika [Color].
Check Cains Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cains Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


