Is Cains Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Olive Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Spice, Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise.), Cellulose Gel (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Lactic Acid, Egg White Solids, Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Inactive Dry Yeast, Cellulose Gum (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives] (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color [Titanium Dioxide] (Ingredients Not Present in Regular Mayonnaise), Oleoresin Paprika [Color].

Check Cains Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladCooking