Is CAINS Sandwich Spread, 15 fl oz Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Diced Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Water, Mustard Flour, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Xanthan Gum, Contains Statement: Egg

Check CAINS Sandwich Spread, 15 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAINS Sandwich Spread, 15 fl oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping