Is Cains Tangy Dill Relish, 10 Fl Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural spice flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors, Polysorbate 80 And Yellow 5 (Color)

Check Cains Tangy Dill Relish, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cains Tangy Dill Relish, 10 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicVinegaryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad