Is CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalapenos, Red Wine Vinegar, Honey, Chile Peppers, Irish Whiskey, Salt, Brown Sugar
Check CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


