Is Cajohns The Reaper Barbeque Sauce - 16 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Beans, Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper), Habanero Chiles, Carolina Reaper Chiles, Garlic, Onion, Cayenne Chiles, Chile Caribe, Salt, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Cajohns The Reaper Barbeque Sauce - 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cajohns The Reaper Barbeque Sauce - 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cajohns The Reaper Barbeque Sauce - 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


