Is CAJUN BROWN RICE SEASONED BROWN RICE WITH TRADITIONAL LOUISIANA HERBS AND SPICES BIG EASY HEAT & SERVE RICE, CAJUN BROWN RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, ONION, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, PORK STOCK, CORN AND TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SMOKE), BACON FAT, CARROTS.
Check CAJUN BROWN RICE SEASONED BROWN RICE WITH TRADITIONAL LOUISIANA HERBS AND SPICES BIG EASY HEAT & SERVE RICE, CAJUN BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN BROWN RICE SEASONED BROWN RICE WITH TRADITIONAL LOUISIANA HERBS AND SPICES BIG EASY HEAT & SERVE RICE, CAJUN BROWN RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HERB SEASONED CLASSIC STUFFING WHITE AND WHEAT BREADS BLENDED WITH HERBS & SPICES, HERB SEASONED CLASSIC
Trader Joe's Traditional Tunisian Harissa Hot Chili Pepper Paste With Herbs And Spices
Life Cuisine Protein Lovers Southwest Style Beef Taco Seasoned Beef With Brown Rice, Tomatoes, Beans and Peppers in a Queso Sauce Bowl, Southwest Style Beef Taco
About this product
Rice · Pouch


