Is CAJUN CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SPICY RECIPE, CRISPY, FISH FRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Paprika, Tri-calcium Phosphate (To Prevent Caking)

Check CAJUN CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SPICY RECIPE, CRISPY, FISH FRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAJUN CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SPICY RECIPE, CRISPY, FISH FRY is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep