Is Cajun pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium-l-methylfolate
- plant-derived cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- retinyl acetate
- +6 more
calcium-l-methylfolate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Cajun Seasoning Blend (Spices (Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ground Cilantro, Chili Pepper, Mustard Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Ground Ginger), Food Starch-Modified, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Chives), Tomato Powder, Rice Flour, Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Sunflower Oil, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Textured Pea Protein (Pea Protein, Rice Flour), Red Bell Pepper, Nutritional Yeast, Tomato, Red and Green Peppers, Sugar, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin , Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium-D-Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Plant-Derived Cholecalciferol, Zeaxanthin, Potassium Iodate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium-L-Methylfolate), Contains: Wheat, Tree Nuts (Coconut)
Check Cajun pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cajun pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


