Is CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Beans, Par Boiled White Rice, Dried Onion, Smokey Ham Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Pork Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Caramel Color, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder, Spices, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate (Flow Agent), No Msg

Check CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE QUICK COOK CAJUN MEAL, CAJUN RED BEANS & RICE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch