Is Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • miso
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned Spanish-style grain pouch offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender, slightly chewy grains and soft vegetable pieces. Reviewers commonly cite quick microwave reheating, convenient portioning, and reliable texture suitable as a side or mixed into bowls, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and moisture levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice (Organic), Corn (Organic), Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Whole Grain Quinoa (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder (Organic), Spices (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Red Bell Pepper Flavor (Organic), Red Bell Pepper Puree (Organic), Natural Flavor, Miso (Organic) (Fermented Soybeans (Organic), Salt), Flavor (Organic)), Paprika (Organic), Color, Cilantro Flavor (Organic), Flavor (Organic), Cilantro, Natural Flavor)

Check Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go