Is CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW WITH PORK ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pork andouille sausage
  • skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE [WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN BROTH, OLIVE OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, THYME, RED PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER), GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SASSAFRAS, SMOKE FLAVOR], RICE, CHICKEN (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT), ONION, CELERY, PORK ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), OKRA, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER.

Check CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW WITH PORK ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW WITH PORK ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, CAJUN STYLE CHICKEN STEW is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch