Is CAJUN TAILGATE BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WINE VINEGAR (SULFITES), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, ONION SALT (SALT, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM STEARATE, VEGETABLE OIL), XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC), PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER (DRIED LEMON PEEL, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, SUNFLOWER OIL), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PERSERVATIVES), SPICES.

Check CAJUN TAILGATE BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping