Is CAJUN TURKEY GRAVY BASE, CAJUN TURKEY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY BASE (NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR, SALT, TURKEY FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARROTS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS,SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE FOR ANTI-CAKING), VEGETABLE BASE [VEGETABLE PUREES(CARROT, CELERY, ONION), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, CARROT POWDER, EXTRACT OF CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE].
Check CAJUN TURKEY GRAVY BASE, CAJUN TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN TURKEY GRAVY BASE, CAJUN TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


