Is Cajun Two Step Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crab spice
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

crab spice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy Cajun-style flavor with smoky, savory undertones and a coarse, clingy texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted proteins, a seasoning for vegetables, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite strong flavor, consistent heat, versatility, occasional uneven granulation, and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Granulated Onion, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, and Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Lime Juice Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to prevent caking), Citric Acid, Crab Spice (Water, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Xanthum Gum)

Check Cajun Two Step against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cajun Two Step is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep