Is CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk derived solids
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • reduced mineral whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), EGGS, SALT, WHEY, WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WITH XANTHAN, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP.

Check CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast