Is CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), EGGS, SALT, WHEY, WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WITH XANTHAN, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP.
Check CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


