Is CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • eggs
  • reduced mineral whey
  • nonfat milk derived solids
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +9 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), EGGS, SALT, WHEY, WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WITH XANTHAN, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP.

Check CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast