Is CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), EGGS, SALT, WHEY, WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIERS), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WITH XANTHAN, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP.
Check CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


