Is CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • reduced mineral whey
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, EGGS, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACID (EMULSIFIERS), CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, WITH MODIFIED CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND ACACIA GUMS, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, GLYCERINE, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM GLYCOLATE.

Check CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go