Is CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CULTURED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, POLYGLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCOA BUTTER, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, INVERT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY FLOUR, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE, CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


