Is Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat milk solids
- dairy
- whipping cream
- milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- +1 more
non-fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate eruption cake (chocolate cake (sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), pasteurized eggs, soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), wheat starch, salt, dextrose, guar gum, whey, egg, soy flour, natural flavor), chocolate mousse filling (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized cream, pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, soy lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), frosting (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), butter (cream), natural palm oil shortening, pasteurized whole milk, natural vanilla extract, salt)), ganache (semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, cacao beans, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, pure vanilla), whipping cream (milk, cream, non-fat milk solids, carrageenan), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, vanilla extract (vanilla beans, water, ethyl alcohol)))
Check Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


