Is Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate eruption cake (chocolate cake (sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), pasteurized eggs, soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), wheat starch, salt, dextrose, guar gum, whey, egg, soy flour, natural flavor), chocolate mousse filling (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized cream, pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, soy lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), frosting (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), butter (cream), natural palm oil shortening, pasteurized whole milk, natural vanilla extract, salt)), ganache (semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, cacao beans, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, pure vanilla), whipping cream (milk, cream, non-fat milk solids, carrageenan), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, vanilla extract (vanilla beans, water, ethyl alcohol)))
Check Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


