Is Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • non-fat milk solids
  • whipping cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • cream
  • gelatin
  • egg
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • butter
  • belgian semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate mousse filling
  • +10 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate eruption cake (chocolate cake (sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), pasteurized eggs, soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), wheat starch, salt, dextrose, guar gum, whey, egg, soy flour, natural flavor), chocolate mousse filling (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized cream, pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, soy lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), frosting (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), butter (cream), natural palm oil shortening, pasteurized whole milk, natural vanilla extract, salt)), ganache (semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, cacao beans, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, pure vanilla), whipping cream (milk, cream, non-fat milk solids, carrageenan), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, vanilla extract (vanilla beans, water, ethyl alcohol)))

Check Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking