Is Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate eruption cake (chocolate cake (sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), pasteurized eggs, soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), wheat starch, salt, dextrose, guar gum, whey, egg, soy flour, natural flavor), chocolate mousse filling (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized cream, pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, soy lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), frosting (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), butter (cream), natural palm oil shortening, pasteurized whole milk, natural vanilla extract, salt)), ganache (semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, cacao beans, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, pure vanilla), whipping cream (milk, cream, non-fat milk solids, carrageenan), light corn syrup (corn syrup, salt, vanilla extract (vanilla beans, water, ethyl alcohol)))

Check Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cake Chocolate Eruption Ganache Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking