Is Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • carmine
  • propylene glycol
  • humectant
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dextrin, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Thickener (Acacia Gum), Artificial Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Brilliant Blue, Carmine, Vegetable Carbon, Titanium Dioxide, Silver), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Humectant (Propylene Glycol)

Check Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing