Is Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- shellac
- propylene glycol
- humectant
- vegetable carbon
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dextrin, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Thickener (Acacia Gum), Artificial Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Brilliant Blue, Carmine, Vegetable Carbon, Titanium Dioxide, Silver), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Humectant (Propylene Glycol)
Check Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Cake Decor Stunning Galaxy Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


