Is Cake Ice Cream Small Sheet Chocolate & Vanilla - 80 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • agar gum
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Stabilizer & Emulsifier [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan]), Icing (Water, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanilla), Soy & Coconut Oils, Decorations (Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and/or Soybean Oils, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Artificial Colors (May Contain Titanium Dioxide, Carmine, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Modified Food Starch, Preservatives (May Contain Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Methyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben), Xanthan Gum and/or Agar Gum, Citric Acid, May Contain Salt and/or Sorbitol), Topping Base (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of: Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Natural & Artificial Vanilla Flavor.

Check Cake Ice Cream Small Sheet Chocolate & Vanilla - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cake Ice Cream Small Sheet Chocolate & Vanilla - 80 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Sheet, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping