Is Cake King Cinnamon Crumb Cake Bites, Cinnamon Crumb Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavoring
- food starch-modified
- wheat starch
- xanthan gum and natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, CRUMB SPECULOOS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, RAPESEED OIL, CANDY SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE AND FRUCTOSE SYRUP, STABILIZERS (SORBITOL SYRUP, GLYCEROL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EMULSIFIERS (SODIUM, POTASSIUM AND CALCIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Cake King Cinnamon Crumb Cake Bites, Cinnamon Crumb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake King Cinnamon Crumb Cake Bites, Cinnamon Crumb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
About this product
Snack · Piece


