Is Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL SHORTENING, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).
Check Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Where to buy
Cake Mate, Decorating with Ease, Icing, Black, 120g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


