Is Cake Party Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey
- cream
- butter
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CAKE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, MILK, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FROSTING FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Cake Party against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Party in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


