Is CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, Dried Apricots (Contains Sulfur Dioxide To Preserve Color), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Annatto Color
Check CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Legendary Chocolate Cake Flavored Tasty Pastry
Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Where to buy
CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


