Is Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- beef tallow
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable, Animal Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Beef Tallow), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Leavenings (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Caramel Color And Vanillin), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness)
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


