Is CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, Dried Apricots (Contains Sulfur Dioxide To Preserve Color), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Annatto Color
Check CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Legendary Chocolate Cake Flavored Tasty Pastry
Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Where to buy
CAKE & PASTRY FILLING FOR INCREDIBLE DESSERTS!, APRICOT is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


