Is CAKE SINGLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED WITH TURMERIC, ANNATTO, BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICES & BETA CAROTENE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE CARNAUBA WAX), AND NATURAL BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check CAKE SINGLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking