Is Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk &amp
  • cream cheese
  • vitamin a palmi-tate
  • sodium stea-royl lactylate
  • natural andartificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid)Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk & Creamcheese Culture,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean&/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums})Water,Palmoil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Nonfat Milk,Cornstarchcocoa Processed With Alkali,Egg Whitemono & Diglycerides,Leavening(Potassiumbicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate)Modified Food Starch(Corn)Salt,Dextrose,Gums(Cellulose,Guarxanthan)Whey,Whey Protein Concentrate,Soylecithin,Cultured Skim Milk,Natural Andartificial Flavor,Skim Milk,Sodium Stea-Royl Lactylate,Cinnamon,Vitamin A Palmi-Tate,Beta Carotene(Color)Potassium Sorb-Ate(Preservative)Tocopherols,Ascorbic Acidcitric Acid.

Check Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go