Is Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheatflour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • bleached enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural andartificial flavor

wheatflour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid)Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk & Creamcheese Culture,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean&/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums})Water,Palmoil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Nonfat Milk,Cornstarchcocoa Processed With Alkali,Egg Whitemono & Diglycerides,Leavening(Potassiumbicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate)Modified Food Starch(Corn)Salt,Dextrose,Gums(Cellulose,Guarxanthan)Whey,Whey Protein Concentrate,Soylecithin,Cultured Skim Milk,Natural Andartificial Flavor,Skim Milk,Sodium Stea-Royl Lactylate,Cinnamon,Vitamin A Palmi-Tate,Beta Carotene(Color)Potassium Sorb-Ate(Preservative)Tocopherols,Ascorbic Acidcitric Acid.

Check Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go