Is Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk &amp
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid)Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk & Creamcheese Culture,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean&/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums})Water,Palmoil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Nonfat Milk,Cornstarchcocoa Processed With Alkali,Egg Whitemono & Diglycerides,Leavening(Potassiumbicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate)Modified Food Starch(Corn)Salt,Dextrose,Gums(Cellulose,Guarxanthan)Whey,Whey Protein Concentrate,Soylecithin,Cultured Skim Milk,Natural Andartificial Flavor,Skim Milk,Sodium Stea-Royl Lactylate,Cinnamon,Vitamin A Palmi-Tate,Beta Carotene(Color)Potassium Sorb-Ate(Preservative)Tocopherols,Ascorbic Acidcitric Acid.

Check Cake Slice Choc Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go