Is cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • b1
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

2-diol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), sugar, water, rapeseed oil, moulified maize starch, dried egg, whey powder (milk), flavouring, raising agents (potassium carbonates diphosphates), milk protein, salt, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids), glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, our

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking