Is Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutr vine fruits (37%) (sultanas, raisins, vostizza currants), white icing (9%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser, tragacanthy madzidan (o04) /sunar almonds glunce sunun water, invert sugar syrup), glace tipic safur prot ene vounngs), makzinan (779jy, na , cherries (796) (cheries, fructose-glucose syrup, colour: antliepnie, hdiyegdeuncaci), sugar, pasteurised egg, buiter (5%) (milk), rice flour, hurmectant gpecro, fo sugar syrup, candied mixed peel (urange peel, glucose-fructuse syrup, lettnittti, juyai, numily regulator: gitric acid), spices, maize flour, salt, stabiliser:xanthan gum, colours: plain caramel, carotenes, w paprika extract, raising agents: diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucose syrup, gelig agent: pectins, son acidity regulators: caldium lactate, citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, flavourings, be st allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, co

Check Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking