Is Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutr vine fruits (37%) (sultanas, raisins, vostizza currants), white icing (9%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser, tragacanthy madzidan (o04) /sunar almonds glunce sunun water, invert sugar syrup), glace tipic safur prot ene vounngs), makzinan (779jy, na , cherries (796) (cheries, fructose-glucose syrup, colour: antliepnie, hdiyegdeuncaci), sugar, pasteurised egg, buiter (5%) (milk), rice flour, hurmectant gpecro, fo sugar syrup, candied mixed peel (urange peel, glucose-fructuse syrup, lettnittti, juyai, numily regulator: gitric acid), spices, maize flour, salt, stabiliser:xanthan gum, colours: plain caramel, carotenes, w paprika extract, raising agents: diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucose syrup, gelig agent: pectins, son acidity regulators: caldium lactate, citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, flavourings, be st allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, co
Check Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


