Is cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried egg white
  • egg
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried vine fruits (28%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), sugar, marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (5%) (butter (milk), salt), glacé cherries (5%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, plant concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), apricot jam (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated apricot purée, gelling agent (pectins), acid (citric acid), acidity regulator (sodium citrates)), orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, caramelised sugar syrup, raisin juice concentrate, maize starch, lemon peel, barley malt extract, palm kernel oil, spices, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), cane molasses, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried egg white, colours (curcumin, riboflavin, iron oxide), spirulina extract, acidity regulator (citric acid). ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain other nuts and peanuts. ! warning although every care has been taken to remove cherry stones, some may remain.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee