Is cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried vine fruits (28%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), sugar, marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup), egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (5%) (butter (milk), salt), glacé cherries (5%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, plant concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), apricot jam (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated apricot purée, gelling agent (pectins), acid (citric acid), acidity regulator (sodium citrates)), orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, caramelised sugar syrup, raisin juice concentrate, maize starch, lemon peel, barley malt extract, palm kernel oil, spices, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), cane molasses, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried egg white, colours (curcumin, riboflavin, iron oxide), spirulina extract, acidity regulator (citric acid). ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain other nuts and peanuts. ! warning although every care has been taken to remove cherry stones, some may remain.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee