Is Cakesters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate caramel color
  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

dried eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL}, SALT, PEANUT OIL), PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGGS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE CARAMEL COLOR, CORN FLOUR, CALCILJM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Cakesters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go