Is Cakesters Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • monoglycerides
  • +5 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate caramel color

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL}, SALT, PEANUT OIL), PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGGS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE CARAMEL COLOR, CORN FLOUR, CALCILJM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Cakesters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go