Is Oreo Cakesters Confetti Cake with Birthday Cake Flavor Creme Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, CORNSTARCH, WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CORN FLOUR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Oreo Cakesters Confetti Cake with Birthday Cake Flavor Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece, Packaging

Flavor
SweetVanillaBland
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertDippingTopping