Is Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice syrup solids
- natural flavor
organic rice syrup solids
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Soymilk (Filtered), Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Inuin, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Vitamin E, Vitamin B2, Calcium Carbonate And Zinc), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Organic Dehydrated Orange Peel, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract, Reb A, Contains Soy , Contains Soy
Check Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


