Is Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
calcium carbonate
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (Filtered), Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Inuin, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Vitamin E, Vitamin B2, Calcium Carbonate And Zinc), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Organic Dehydrated Orange Peel, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract, Reb A, Contains Soy , Contains Soy

Check Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cal Naturale Svelte® Organic Protein Shake Spiced Chai -- 11 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking