Is No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red pepper (42%) (red pepper, antioxidant (sulphur dioxide)), roasted red peppers (18%), extra virgin olive oil (16%), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk), almonds (6%), basil, garlic, red pepper flakes, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), chilli pepper (0.2%)
Check No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Calabrian Chilli, Red Pepper & Almond Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Cranberry Almond, 11 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Cracked Back Pepper -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


